Record Details

Scientific Name:
Heuchera cylindrica

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Heuchera glabella
Heuchera ovalifolia
Heuchera saxicola
Heuchera suksdorfii
Heuchera cylindrica var. alpina
Heuchera cylindrica var. cylindrica
Heuchera cylindrica var. glabella
Heuchera cylindrica var. orbicularis
Heuchera cylindrica var. septentrionalis
Heuchera cylindrica var. ovalifolia
Heuchera cylindrica var. suksdorfii
Heuchera ovalifolia var. orbicularis
Heuchera ovalifolia var. thompsonii
Common Name(s):
poker alumroot [English]
roundleaf alumroot [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Saxifragaceae, Parnassiaceae, Celastraceae of N. America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources