Record Details

Scientific Name:
Petroselinum crispum

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
parsley [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
not accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: Apiaceae and Araliaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Oceania
Caribbean
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced
Caribbean Territories, Introduced
Hawaii, Introduced
Canada, Introduced

Comments

Comments:
S.N. Alexander, ITIS Data Development Specialist: Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) Nyman ex A.W. Hill (TSN 29817), published in 1925, is an isonym of Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) Fuss, published in 1866

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources