Record Details

Scientific Name:
Ocimum basilicum

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Ocimum americanum
Common Name(s):
sweet basil [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: Lamiales of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
Paton, A., and E. Putievsky 1996-08-01. Kew Bulletin, vol. 51, no. 3. . . 509-524. . Available online at http://www.jstor.org/stable/4117026.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Oceania
Caribbean
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced
Caribbean Territories, Introduced
Hawaii, Introduced

Comments

Comments:
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: See Paton & Putievsky (1996) for details on the confused nomenclature of several species of Ocimum

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources