Record Details

Scientific Name:
Solidago gigantea

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Solidago X leiophallax
Solidago dumetorum
Solidago pitcheri
Solidago serotina
Solidago serotinoides
Solidago gigantea ssp. serotina
Aster latissimifolius var. serotinus
Solidago gigantea var. leiophylla
Solidago gigantea var. pitcheri
Solidago gigantea var. serotina
Solidago gigantea var. shinnersii
Common Name(s):
giant goldenrod [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
John C. Semple. Director of the WAT Herbarium, Professor in the Department of Biology, University of Waterloo, 200 University Avenue West, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada N2L 3G1
Other Sources:
database: Asteraceae of North America Update; Update coordinated by the International Compositae Alliance (TICA) (http://www.compositae.org/) through the Smithsonian Institution in collaboration with the USDA National Plant Data Center
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources