Record Details

Scientific Name:
Solidago houghtonii

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Oligoneuron houghtonii
Common Name(s):
Houghton's goldenrod [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
John C. Semple. Director of the WAT Herbarium, Professor in the Department of Biology, University of Waterloo, 200 University Avenue West, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada N2L 3G1
Other Sources:
database: Asteraceae of North America Update; Update coordinated by the International Compositae Alliance (TICA) (http://www.compositae.org/) through the Smithsonian Institution in collaboration with the USDA National Plant Data Center
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 1994-08-24. Federal Register, vol. 53, no. 137. . . 27134-27137. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Canada, Native
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: Listed Threatened, as published in Federal Register Volume 53, Number 137, Pages 27134 - 27137, July 18, 1988

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources