Record Details

Scientific Name:
Solidago missouriensis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Solidago glaberrima
Solidago tenuissima
Solidago missouriensis var. fasciculata
Solidago missouriensis var. missouriensis
Solidago missouriensis var. tenuissima
Solidago missouriensis var. tolmieana
Solidago glaberrima var. moritura
Solidago missouriensis var. extraria
Solidago missouriensis var. glaberrima
Solidago missouriensis var. montana
Common Name(s):
prairie goldenrod [unspecified]
Missouri goldenrod [English]
Tolmie's goldenrod [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
John C. Semple. Director of the WAT Herbarium, Professor in the Department of Biology, University of Waterloo, 200 University Avenue West, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada N2L 3G1
Other Sources:
database: Asteraceae of North America Update; Update coordinated by the International Compositae Alliance (TICA) (http://www.compositae.org/) through the Smithsonian Institution in collaboration with the USDA National Plant Data Center
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources