Record Details

Scientific Name:
Tetramolopium remyi

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Vittadinia remyi
Common Name(s):
Awalua Ridge tetramolopium [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Asteraceae of North America Update; Update coordinated by the International Compositae Alliance (TICA) (http://www.compositae.org/) through the Smithsonian Institution in collaboration with the USDA National Plant Data Center
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 1991-09-20. Federal Register, vol. 56, no. 183. . . 47686-47695. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Oceania
Jurisdiction:
Hawaii, Native

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: Listed Endangered, as published in Federal Register Volume 56, Number 183, Pages 47686 - 47695, September 20, 1991

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources