Record Details

Scientific Name:
Alopecurus pratensis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Alopecurus altissimus
Alopecurus aquaticus
Alopecurus brachyglossus
Alopecurus ciliatus
Alopecurus elongatus
Alopecurus laxiflorus
Alopecurus obscurus
Alopecurus pallidus
Alopecurus scaber
Alopecurus seravschanicus
Alopecurus sericeus
Alopecurus songaricus
Alopecurus trivialis
Phalaris aristata
Tozzettia pratensis
Alopecurus alpinus var. songaricus
Alopecurus alpinus f. songaricus
Alopecurus pratensis f. breviaristatus
Common Name(s):
meadow foxtail [unspecified]
field meadow-foxtail [unspecified]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Poaceae update; Poaceae update for ITIS, in cooperation with NatureServe, and based on the Catalogue of New World Grasses database and other sources
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: Catalogue of New World Grasses (Poaceae) - 11/2009; Maintained by R. J. Soreng et al., at http://www.tropicos.org/Project/CNWG and formerly at http://mobot.mobot.org/W3T/Search/nwgc.html
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
South America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced
Alaska, Introduced

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources