Record Details

Scientific Name:
Bromus diandrus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Bromus rigidus
Anisantha diandra
Bromus gussonei
Bromus diandrus var. gussonei
Bromus rigidus var. gussonei
Anisantha diandra
Anisantha gussonii
Bromus gussonii
Zerna gussonei
Bromus rigidus ssp. gussonei
Bromus maximus var. gussonei
Bromus villosus var. gussonei
Common Name(s):
ripgut brome [unspecified]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

Variety

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Poaceae update; Poaceae update for ITIS, in cooperation with NatureServe, and based on the Catalogue of New World Grasses database and other sources
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: Catalogue of New World Grasses (Poaceae) - 11/2009; Maintained by R. J. Soreng et al., at http://www.tropicos.org/Project/CNWG and formerly at http://mobot.mobot.org/W3T/Search/nwgc.html
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Oceania
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced
Hawaii, Introduced

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources