Record Details

Scientific Name:
Brachypodium sylvaticum

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Festuca sylvatica
Agropyron sylvaticum
Brachypodium miserum
Brachypodium pubescens
Brachypodium wattii
Brevipodium sylvaticum
Bromus dumosus
Bromus sylvaticus
Triticum sylvaticum
Triticum sylvaticum
Brachypodium sylvaticum ssp. dumosum
Brachypodium sylvaticum ssp. pubescens
Brachypodium gracile var. pubescens
Brevipodium sylvaticum var. dumosum
Brachypodium gracile f. pubescens
Common Name(s):
slender false brome [unspecified]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Poaceae update; Poaceae update for ITIS, in cooperation with NatureServe, and based on the Catalogue of New World Grasses database and other sources
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: Catalogue of New World Grasses (Poaceae) - 11/2009; Maintained by R. J. Soreng et al., at http://www.tropicos.org/Project/CNWG and formerly at http://mobot.mobot.org/W3T/Search/nwgc.html
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Middle America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources