Record Details

Scientific Name:
Phalaris arundinacea

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Phalaroides arundinacea
Arundo colorata
Arundo riparia
Baldingera arundinacea
Baldingera colorata
Calamagrostis colorata
Calamagrostis variegata
Digraphis americana
Digraphis arundinacea
Endallex arundinacea
Endallex arundinaceae
Phalaridantha arundinacea
Typhoides arundinacea
Phalaris arundinacea ssp. typica
Phalaris arundinacea var. colorata
Phalaris arundinacea var. genuina
Phalaris arundinacea f. coarctata
Phalaris arundinacea f. minor
Phalaris arundinacea f. pallens
Phalaris arundinacea f. pallida
Phalaris arundinacea f. ramifera
Phalaris arundinacea f. ramosa
Common Name(s):
reed canary grass [unspecified]
reed canarygrass [unspecified]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

Variety
Variety

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Poaceae update; Poaceae update for ITIS, in cooperation with NatureServe, and based on the Catalogue of New World Grasses database and other sources
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: Catalogue of New World Grasses (Poaceae) - 11/2009; Maintained by R. J. Soreng et al., at http://www.tropicos.org/Project/CNWG and formerly at http://mobot.mobot.org/W3T/Search/nwgc.html
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
South America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Alaska, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources