Record Details

Scientific Name:
Pennisetum purpureum

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
bokso [unspecified]
herbe elephant [unspecified]
merker grass [unspecified]
napier grass [unspecified]
puk-soh [unspecified]
elephant grass [unspecified]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
not accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Poaceae update; Poaceae update for ITIS, in cooperation with NatureServe, and based on the Catalogue of New World Grasses database and other sources
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: Catalogue of New World Grasses (Poaceae) - 11/2009; Maintained by R. J. Soreng et al., at http://www.tropicos.org/Project/CNWG and formerly at http://mobot.mobot.org/W3T/Search/nwgc.html
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Oceania
Caribbean
North America
South America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced
Caribbean Territories, Introduced
Hawaii, Introduced

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources