Record Details

Scientific Name:
Sorghum bicolor

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Sorghum caudatum
Sorghum dochna
Holcus bicolor
Holcus sorghum
Sorghum caffrorum
Sorghum cernuum
Sorghum durra
Sorghum guineense
Sorghum nervosum
Sorghum saccharatum
Sorghum subglabrescens
Sorghum vulgare
Sorghum bicolor ssp. bicolor
Sorghum bicolor var. caffrorum
Sorghum bicolor var. sudanense
Sorghum bicolor var. virgatum
Sorghum dochna var. technicum
Sorghum vulgare var. caffrorum
Sorghum vulgare var. durra
Sorghum vulgare var. roxburghii
Sorghum vulgare var. saccharatum
Sorghum vulgare var. technicum
Andropogon bicolor
Andropogon caffrorum
Andropogon saccharatus
Andropogon saccharatus
Andropogon sorghum
Andropogon vulgaris
Holcus caffrorum
Holcus cernuus
Holcus cernuus
Holcus dochna
Holcus durra
Holcus saccharatus
Holcus sorghum
Milium bicolor
Milium nigricans
Panicum caffrorum
Panicum sacchariferum
Sorghum coriaceum
Sorghum dura
Sorghum durra
Sorghum exsertum
Sorghum japonicum
Sorghum margaritiferum
Sorghum nigricans
Sorghum roxburghii
Sorghum saccharatum
Sorghum saccharatum
Sorghum sorghum
Sorghum technicum
Sorghum technicum
Andropogon sorghum var. albofuscus
Andropogon sorghum var. bicarinatus
Andropogon sorghum var. bicolor
Andropogon sorghum var. bicolor
Andropogon sorghum var. cernuus
Andropogon sorghum var. dochna
Andropogon sorghum var. durra
Andropogon sorghum var. hians
Andropogon sorghum var. nervosus
Andropogon sorghum var. saccharatus
Andropogon sorghum var. saccharatus
Andropogon sorghum var. sativus
Andropogon sorghum var. subglobosus
Andropogon sorghum var. submuticus
Andropogon sorghum var. technicus
Andropogon sorghum var. vulgaris
Andropogon sorghum var. vulgaris
Holcus saccharatus var. technicus
Holcus sorghum var. caffrorum
Holcus sorghum var. durra
Holcus sorghum var. saccharatus
Holcus sorghum var. technicus
Sorghum bicolor var. bicolor
Sorghum bicolor var. caffrorum
Sorghum bicolor var. cernuum
Sorghum bicolor var. saccharatum
Sorghum bicolor var. technicum
Sorghum caffrorum var. albofuscum
Sorghum caffrorum var. bicarinatum
Sorghum caudatum var. angolense
Sorghum dochna var. dochna
Sorghum halepense var. saccharatum
Sorghum nigricans var. angolense
Sorghum roxburghii var. hians
Sorghum saccharatum var. bicolor
Sorghum saccharatum var. technicum
Sorghum saccharatum var. vulgare
Sorghum vulgare var. angolense
Sorghum vulgare var. bicolor
Sorghum vulgare var. bicolor
Sorghum vulgare var. cernuum
Sorghum vulgare var. nervosum
Sorghum vulgare var. nigricans
Sorghum vulgare var. technicum
Sorghum vulgare var. vulgare
Andropogon sorghum subvar. japonicus
Common Name(s):
broom-corn [unspecified]
black amber [unspecified]
chicken corn [unspecified]
shattercane [unspecified]
wild cane [unspecified]
shatter cane [unspecified]
sorghum [unspecified]
broomcorn [unspecified]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Poaceae update; Poaceae update for ITIS, in cooperation with NatureServe, and based on the Catalogue of New World Grasses database and other sources
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: Catalogue of New World Grasses (Poaceae) - 11/2009; Maintained by R. J. Soreng et al., at http://www.tropicos.org/Project/CNWG and formerly at http://mobot.mobot.org/W3T/Search/nwgc.html
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Oceania
Caribbean
North America
South America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced
Hawaii, Introduced
Caribbean Territories, Introduced

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources