Record Details

Scientific Name:
Koellensteinia graminea

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
grassleaf orchid [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Tropicos, 2007 - 2010; Tropicos, botanical information system at the Missouri Botanical Garden, available at http://www.tropicos.org/
database: Orchidaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
Acevedo-Rodríguez, Pedro, and Mark T. Strong 2012-01-01. Smithsonian Contributions to Botany, no. 98. . . xxv+1192. . Available online at http://hdl.handle.net/10088/17551.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
South America
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: Based on Acevedo-Rodríguez & Strong (2011), records from Puerto Rico and elsewhere in the Caribbean are apparently misapplications, referrable instead to Cochleanthes flabelliformis (Sw.) R.E. Schult. & Garay (TSN 43733). Koellensteinia graminea (Lindl.) Rchb. f. (TSN 43757) is a South American species

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources