Record Details

Scientific Name:
Porifera

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Subkingdom
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
esponja [Portuguese]
porifero [Portuguese]
éponges [French]
sponges [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom

- down one level

Class
Class
Class
Class

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
website: <a href="http://www.cria.org.br/">CRIA-Brazil</a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2013. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
References:
Hooper, John N. A., and Rob W. M. van Soest, eds. 2002-01-01. Systema Porifera: A Guide to the Classification of Sponges. Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers. New York, New York, USA. xlviii + 1708. 0-306-47260-0. Published in two volumes: Volume 1 - Introductions and Demospongiae; Volume 2 - Calcarea, Hexactinellida, Sphinctozoa, Archaeocyatha, unrecognizable taxa, and Index of higher taxa.
Brusca, Richard C., and Gary J. Brusca 1990-01-01. Invertebrates. Sinauer Associates, Inc.. Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA. xiii + 992. 0-87893-098-1. .
Hooper, John N. A., Rob W. M. van Soest, and Andrzej Pisera / Zhang, Z.-Q., ed. 2011-12-23. Zootaxa, issue 3148. . . 13-18. . Online ISSN: 1175-5334: http://www.mapress.com/zootaxa/.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources