Record Details

Scientific Name:
Epidendrum blancheanum

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Acuna's star orchid [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Orchidaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: Kew family checklist, 2011; Kew World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, botanical information system at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, available at http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/home.do
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds. 2002-01-01. Flora of North America North of Mexico, vol. 26: Magnoliophyta: Liliidae: Liliales and Orchidales. Oxford University Press. New York, New York, USA. 723. 0-19-515208-5. The volumes are also reproduced online (http://www.fna.org/).
Acevedo-Rodríguez, Pedro, and Mark T. Strong 2012-01-01. Smithsonian Contributions to Botany, no. 98. . . xxv+1192. . Available online at http://hdl.handle.net/10088/17551.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Caribbean
Middle America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Mexico, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources