Record Details

Scientific Name:
Hieracium umbellatum

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Hieracium unbellatum
Hieracium acranthophorum
Hieracium devoldii
Hieracium X dutillyanum
Hieracium eugenii
Hieracium X fernaldii
Hieracium kalmii
Hieracium laevigatum
Hieracium musartutense
Hieracium nepiocratum
Hieracium rigorosum
Hieracium stiptocaule
Hieracium columbianum
Hieracium scabriusculum
Hieracium acranthophorum var. acranthophorum
Hieracium acranthophorum var. isortoquense
Hieracium canadense var. canadense
Hieracium canadense var. divaricatum
Hieracium canadense var. fasciculatum
Hieracium canadense var. subintegrum
Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
Hieracium rigorosum var. nanusekense
Hieracium rigorosum var. rigorosum
Hieracium rigorosum var. sermilikense
Hieracium rigorosum var. unanakense
Hieracium canadense var. hirtirameum
Hieracium canadense var. kalmii
Hieracium kalmii var. canadense
Hieracium kalmii var. fasciculatum
Hieracium kalmii var. subintegrum
Hieracium scabriusculum var. columbianum
Hieracium scabriusculum var. perhirsutum
Hieracium scabriusculum var. saximontanum
Hieracium scabriusculum var. scabrum
Hieracium umbellatum var. canadense
Hieracium umbellatum var. scabriusculum
Hieracium columbianum
Hieracium scabriusculum var. columbianum
Common Name(s):
narrow-leaf hawkweed [unspecified]
narrowleaf hawkweed [English]
Canadian hawkweed [English]
smooth hawkweed [English]
Kalm's hawkweed [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
John L. Strother. University Herbarium, University of California, 1001 Valley Life Sciences Bldg. #2465, Berkeley, CA 94720-2465, USA
Other Sources:
database: Asteraceae of North America Update; Update coordinated by the International Compositae Alliance (TICA) (http://www.compositae.org/) through the Smithsonian Institution in collaboration with the USDA National Plant Data Center
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Alaska, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources