Record Details

Scientific Name:
Mentzelia albicaulis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Acrolasia albicaulis
Mentzelia gracilis
Mentzelia mojavensis
Mentzelia albicaulis var. albicaulis
Mentzelia albicaulis var. ctenophora
Mentzelia albicaulis var. gracilis
Mentzelia albicaulis var. tenerrima
Trachyphytum gracile
Acrolasia gracilis
Mentzelia gracilis
Common Name(s):
white-stemmed evening-star [English]
whitestem blazingstar [English]
whitestem stickleaf [English]
white blazingstar [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Loasaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 1984-07-13. Federal Register, vol. 49, no. 136. . . 28583-28585. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: Petition to list as threatened not substantial and requested action not warranted according to 90-day petition finding, as published in Federal Register Volume 49, Number 136, Pages 28583 - 28585, July 13, 1984

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources