Record Details

Scientific Name:
Myrsine fosbergii

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Myrsine meziana var. fosbergii
Common Name(s):
Koolau Range colicwood [English]
kolea [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Primulaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 2010-11-10. Federal Register, vol. 75, no. 217. . . 69222-69294. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Oceania
Jurisdiction:
Hawaii, Native

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: Warranted-but-precluded priority 2 (high threat magnitude, imminent threat immediacy, and species taxonomic distinctiveness) petitioned candidate, as published in Federal Register Volume 75, Number 217, Pages 69222 - 69294, November 10, 2010

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources