Record Details

Scientific Name:
Solidago X luteus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Asterago lutea
Solidaster luteus
Solidaster X luteus
Aster hybridus var. luteus
Common Name(s):
goldenrod [unspecified]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
John C. Semple. Director of the WAT Herbarium, Professor in the Department of Biology, University of Waterloo, 200 University Avenue West, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada N2L 3G1
Other Sources:
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
Brouillet, Luc, and John Semple 1981-01-01. Canadian Journal of Botany, vol. 59, no. 1. . . 17-21. . doi:10.1139/b81-003.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
S.N. Alexander, ITIS Data Development Specialist: Horticultural hybrids involving Solidago ptarmicoides (TSN 36293) and other Solidago species

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources