Record Details

Scientific Name:
Tradescantia spathacea

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Rhoeo spathacea
Rhoeo discolor
Tradescantia discolor
Common Name(s):
boatlily [English]
oyster plant [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Robert B. Faden. Research Botanist and Associate Curator, National Herbarium, National Museum of Natural History, MRC 166, PO Box 37012, Washington, DC 20013-7012, USA
Other Sources:
database: Commelinaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
Faden, Robert B. / Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds. 2000-01-01. Flora of North America North of Mexico, vol. 22: Magnoliophyta: Alismatidae, Arecidae, Commelinidae (in part), and Zingiberidae. Oxford University Press. New York, New York, USA. 170-197. 0-19-513729-9. The volumes are also reproduced online (http://www.fna.org/).

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Oceania
Caribbean
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced
Caribbean Territories, Introduced
Hawaii, Incidental

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources