Record Details

Scientific Name:
Panax ginseng

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Panax schinseng
Common Name(s):
Chinese ginseng [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Kew Araliaceae checklist, 2011; Kew World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, botanical information system at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, available at http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/home.do
database: Apiaceae and Araliaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
CD-ROM: Annotated CITES Appendices and Reservations; UNEP-WCMC (Comps.) 2008. Checklist of CITES species (CD-ROM). CITES Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland, and UNEP-WCMC, Cambridge, United Kingdom. ISBN 2-88323-029-3. Available online at http://www.unep-wcmc.org/species/sca/cd_checklist-info/ or from CITES Secretariat, Chemin des Anémones, 1219 Châtelaine, Genève, Switzerland
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: CITES: Appendix II for the population of Russian Federation, adopted at the 14th meeting of the Conference of the Parties (The Hague, 2007)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources