Record Details

Scientific Name:
Cyclamen purpurascens

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Cyclamen europaeum
Cyclamen purpurascens ssp. purpurascens
Cyclamen purpurascens f. album
Cyclamen purpurascens f. purpurascens
Cyclamen purpurascens f. carmineolineatum
Common Name(s):
cyclamen [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
CD-ROM: Checklist of CITES species; UNEP-WCMC (Comps.) 2008. Checklist of CITES species (CD-ROM). CITES Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland, and UNEP-WCMC, Cambridge, United Kingdom. ISBN 2-88323-029-3. Available online at http://www.unep-wcmc.org/species/sca/cd_checklist-info/ or from CITES Secretariat, Chemin des Anémones, 1219 Châtelaine, Genève, Switzerland
database: Primulaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN), 2007 - 2011; USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/paper.pl?language=en
References:
Grey-Wilson, Christopher 2003-01-01. Cyclamen: A Guide for Gardeners, Horticulturalists and Botanists (revised & updated ed.). Timber Press. Portland, Oregon, USA. 224. 0-88192-587-7. Revised and updated edition.
Grey-Wilson, Christopher 1988-01-01. The Genus Cyclamen. Royal Botanic Gardens (Kew). Kew, England. 147. 0-88192-111-4. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: CITES: Appendix II listed under Cyclamen, adopted at the 14th meeting of the Conference of the Parties (The Hague, 2007)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources