Record Details

Scientific Name:
Caesalpinia echinata

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Brazilwood [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: International Legume Database & Information Service (ILDIS); The ILDIS Coordinating Centre is in the School of Biological Sciences at the University of Reading, UK. Web pages created by Richard White on a serve at Cardiff School of Computer Science & Informatics. Available at http://www.ildis.org
database: Fabaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
CD-ROM: Checklist of CITES Species Part 1 CITES species index; UNEP-WCMC (Comps.) 2011. Checklist of CITES species (CD-ROM). CITES Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland, and UNEP-WCMC, Cambridge, United Kingdom. ISBN 2-88323-030-7. Available online at http://www.cites.org/eng/resources/pub/checklist11/index.html or from CITES Secretariat, Chemin des Anémones, 1219 Châtelaine, Genève, Switzerland
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: CITES: Appendix II adopted at the 15th meeting of the Conference of the Parties (Doha, 2010)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources