Record Details

Scientific Name:
Aequorea victoria

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Mesonema victoria
Common Name(s):
water jellyfish [unspecified]
water jellyfish [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Class
Subclass
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: American Fisheries Society, 1991;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Kramp, P. L. 1961-11-01. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, vol. 40. . . 1-469. . .
Cairns, Stephen D., Dale R. Calder, Anita Brinckmann-Voss, Clovis B. Castro, Daphne G. Fautin,... 2002-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication 28. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. xi + 115. 1-888569-39-5. Full author list: Cairns, Stephen D., Dale R. Calder, Anita Brinckmann-Voss, Clovis B. Castro, Daphne G. Fautin, Philip R. Pugh, Claudia E. Mills, Walter C. Jaap, Mary N. Arai, Stephen H. D. Haddock, and Dennis M. Opresko.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
East Pacific
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Estelle Yoo - ITIS Data Development Technician: hydroids and hydromedusae
Herrick Brown - ITIS Data Development Technician: Cairns et al. (2002) Occurrence values: P

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources