Record Details

Scientific Name:
Elymus repens

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Agropyron repens
Elytrigia repens
Agropyron vaillantianum
Elytrigia vaillantiana
Triticum repens
Triticum vaillantianum
Elytrigia repens var. repens
Elytrigia repens var. vaillantiana
Agropyron repens var. subulatum
Agropyron sachalinense
Agropyron subulatum
Braconotia officinarum
Elymus neogaeus
Elymus vaillantianus
Elytrigia repens
Elytrigia vaillantianum
Triticum infestum
Triticum subulatum
Zeia repens
Elytrigia repens ssp. caesia
Trisetum repens ssp. magellanicum
Agropyron junceum var. repens
Agropyron repens var. aristatum
Agropyron repens var. nemorale
Agropyron repens var. pilosum
Agropyron repens var. pubescens
Agropyron repens var. repens
Agropyron repens var. subulatum
Agropyron repens var. vaillantianum
Agropyron repens var. vulgare
Elymus repens var. aristatus
Elytrigia repens var. aristata
Elytrigia repens var. caesium
Elytrigia repens var. glauca
Elytrigia repens var. pubescens
Elytrigia repens var. subulatum
Elytrigia repens var. vaillantianum
Triticum repens var. aristatum
Triticum repens var. aristatum
Triticum repens var. caesium
Triticum repens var. subulatum
Triticum repens var. vulgare
Agropyron repens subvar. pubescens
Agropyron repens f. aristatum
Agropyron repens f. geniculatum
Agropyron repens f. heberhachis
Agropyron repens f. pilosum
Agropyron repens f. repens
Agropyron repens f. setiferum
Agropyron repens f. stoloniferum
Agropyron repens f. trichorrhachis
Agropyron repens f. vaillantianum
Triticum repens f. pubescens
Common Name(s):
quackgrass [unspecified]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Poaceae update; Poaceae update for ITIS, in cooperation with NatureServe, and based on the Catalogue of New World Grasses database and other sources
database: Catalogue of New World Grasses (Poaceae) - 11/2009; Maintained by R. J. Soreng et al., at http://www.tropicos.org/Project/CNWG and formerly at http://mobot.mobot.org/W3T/Search/nwgc.html
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
South America
Jurisdiction:
Alaska, Introduced
Continental US, Introduced

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources