Record Details

Scientific Name:
Anthozoa

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Subphylum
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
água viva [Portuguese]
anêmona [Portuguese]
antozoário [Portuguese]
caravela [Portuguese]
corais [Portuguese]
gorgônia [Portuguese]
anémones de mer [French]
coraux [French]
corals [unspecified]
flower animals [unspecified]
sea anemones [unspecified]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Phylum
Subphylum

- down one level

Subclass
Subclass

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
website: <a href="http://www.cria.org.br/">CRIA-Brazil</a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2013. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
References:
Moore, Raymond C. 1956-01-01. Treatise on Invertebrate Paleontology. Part F: Coelenterata. Geological Society of America and University of Kansas Press. Lawrence, Kansas, USA. xx + F1-F498. . 1963 reprint edition. Separately authored chapters may include original descriptions.
Cairns, Stephen D., Dale R. Calder, Anita Brinckmann-Voss, Clovis B. Castro, Daphne G. Fautin,... 2002-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication 28. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. xi + 115. 1-888569-39-5. Full author list: Cairns, Stephen D., Dale R. Calder, Anita Brinckmann-Voss, Clovis B. Castro, Daphne G. Fautin, Philip R. Pugh, Claudia E. Mills, Walter C. Jaap, Mary N. Arai, Stephen H. D. Haddock, and Dennis M. Opresko.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources