Record Details

Scientific Name:
Silene involucrata ssp. involucrata

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Species
Synonym(s):
Melandrium affine
Gastrolychnis affinis
Gastrolychnis involucrata
Lychnis affinis
Lychnis furcata
Lychnis gillettii
Melandrium brachycalyx
Melandrium furcatum
Silene furcata
Silene involucrata ssp. elatior
Gastrolychnis involucrata ssp. elatior
Lychnis furcata ssp. elatior
Lychnis apetela var. elatior
Lychnis triflora var. elatior
Melandrium affine var. brachycalyx
Common Name(s):
arctic catchfly [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus
Species

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Caryophyllaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Alaska, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources