Record Details

Scientific Name:
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. vineum

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Species
Synonym(s):
Eriogonum ovalifolium ssp. vineum
Common Name(s):
Cushenbury buckwheat [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus
Species

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Polygonaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 1994-08-24. Federal Register, vol. 59, no. 163. . . 43652-43664. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: Listed Endangered, as published in Federal Register Volume 59, Number 163, Pages 43652 - 43664, August 24, 1994

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources