Record Details

Scientific Name:
Tilia americana var. caroliniana

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Species
Synonym(s):
Tilia caroliniana
Tilia pubescens
Tilia australis
Tilia floridana
Tilia georgiana
Tilia leptophylla
Tilia leucocarpa
Tilia littoralis
Tilia porracea
Tilia caroliniana var. rhoophila
Tilia floridana var. hypoleuca
Tilia floridana var. oblongifolia
Tilia leucocarpa var. brevipedunculata
Common Name(s):
Carolina basswood [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus
Species

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Laurence J. Dorr. Research Botanist and Associate Curator, National Herbarium, National Museum of Natural History, MRC 166, PO Box 37012, Washington, DC 20013-7012, USA
Other Sources:
database: Malvales of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources