Record Details

Scientific Name:
Leopardus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Subfamily
Synonym(s):
Oncifelis
Oreailurus
Common Name(s):
American spotted cats [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2006

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Family
Subfamily

- down one level

Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
W. Christopher Wozencraft. Division of Natural Sciences, Bethel College, 1001 W. McKinley Ave., Mishawaka, IN 46545
Other Sources:
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: There has been almost unanimous agreement that this group is monophyletic (Bininda-Emonds et al., 1999; Herrington, 1986; Johnson and O'Brien, 1997; Johnson et al., 1998; Mattern and McLennan, 2000; Pocock, 1917a; Salles, 1992; Weigel, 1961). However, the relationships within this genus are unclear. Most recognize wiedii and pardalis as a monophyletic group, however there is considerable controversy on the arrangement of the remaining species. Under phylogenies put forward by some recent ge...

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources