Record Details

Scientific Name:
Dama dama

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
fallow deer [English]
Fallow Deer [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Peter Grubb. 35 Downhills Park Road, London N17 6PE, England
Other Sources:
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2003-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada. . . . . As-yet (2003) unpublished manuscript from 1998.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
South America
Oceania
Africa
Australia
Caribbean
Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced
Canada, Introduced

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Reviewed by Feldhamer et al. (1988, Mammalian Species, 317), who included mesopotamica in this species. Dama schaeferi Hilzheimer, 1926 was supposedly from Africa, but the name is now known to have been based on a specimen from Italy (Kock, 2000b). The form mesopotamica has recently been regarded as a subspecies of D. clactoniana (Falconer, 1868), treated as a separate species from D. dama by di Stefano (1996), based on the resemblance of its antlers to a fossil antler of clactoniana from...
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: CITES - Appendix I as D. mesopotamica; U.S. ESA - Endangered as D. mesopotamica (= D. d. mesopotamica); IUCN - Endangered as D. dama mesopotamica, otherwise Lower Risk (lc)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources