Record Details

Scientific Name:
Chaetodipus baileyi

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Perognathus baileyi
Common Name(s):
Ratón-de abazones Sonorense [Spanish]
Bailey's Pocket Mouse [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
James L. Patton. Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley, CA 94720
Other Sources:
database: Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad; CONABIO: (http://www.conabio.gob.mx/)
References:
Wilson, Don E., and Sue Ruff, eds. 1999-01-01. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xxv + 750. 1-56098-845-2. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Middle America
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Mexico, Native

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: IUCN - Lower Risk (lc)
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Reviewed by Paulson (1988a, Mammalian Species No. 297). Species now restricted to populations and subspecies from east of the Colorado River in Arizona, SW New Mexico, Sonora, and N Sinaloa; those from west of the Colorado River in California and Baja California are now regarded as C. rudinoris (see account below and Riddle et al., 2000a)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources