Record Details

Scientific Name:
Caluromysiops irrupta

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Black-shouldered Opossum [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Other Sources:
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
South America
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Uncommon to rare; see review by Izor and Pine (1987)
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: IUCN - Vulnerable

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources