Record Details

Scientific Name:
Pecari tajacu

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Tayassu tajacu
Common Name(s):
Collared Peccary [English]
javelina [English]
collared peccary [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Peter Grubb. 35 Downhills Park Road, London N17 6PE, England
Other Sources:
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
CD-ROM: Checklist of CITES Species Part 1 CITES species index; UNEP-WCMC (Comps.) 2011. Checklist of CITES species (CD-ROM). CITES Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland, and UNEP-WCMC, Cambridge, United Kingdom. ISBN 2-88323-030-7. Available online at http://www.cites.org/eng/resources/pub/checklist11/index.html or from CITES Secretariat, Chemin des Anémones, 1219 Châtelaine, Genève, Switzerland
References:
Wilson, Don E., and Sue Ruff, eds. 1999-01-01. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xxv + 750. 1-56098-845-2. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Caribbean
North America
Middle America
South America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Mexico, Native

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: CITES - Appendix II (populations in the USA and Mexico not covered by CITES); IUCN - Lower Risk (lc)
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: CITES: Appendix II listed under Tayassuidae except MX and US populations of Pecari tajacu, adopted at the 15th meeting of the Conference of the Parties (Doha, 2010)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources