Record Details

Scientific Name:
Ibacus peronii

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
butterfly fan lobster [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum
Phylum
Subphylum
Class
Subclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder
Infraorder
Superfamily
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
References:
Holthuis, L. B. 1991-01-01. FAO Fisheries Synopsis, no. 125, vol. 13. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Rome, Italy. viii + 292. 92-5-103027-8. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Indo-West Pacific
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources