Record Details

Scientific Name:
Neopterygii

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Class
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
neopterygians [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2004

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class

- down one level

Order
Order
Infraclass

References

Expert(s):
Bruce B. Collette. Senior Scientist, National Systematics Laboratory, National Marine Fisheries Service; Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Other Sources:
References:
Nelson, Joseph S. 1994-01-01. Fishes of the World, Third Edition. John Wiley and Sons. New York, New York, USA. xvii + 600. 0-471-54713-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: On p. 84, Nelson (1994) comments on the status of Holostei, and though it may turn out to be monophyletic he ends up leaving its constituent orders (Amiiformes, Semionotiformes, and their fossil relatives) directly under Subclass Neopterygii, while all the other neopterygians are placed in "Division Teleostei" (handled as Infracalss Teleostei in ITIS). Thus, ITIS leaves Holostei linked under both living orders, Amiiformes and Semionotiformes

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources