Record Details

Scientific Name:
Chlopsidae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Suborder
Synonym(s):
Xenocongridae
Common Name(s):
morenas falsas [Spanish]
fausses murènes [French]
false morays [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2004

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder

- down one level

Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus

References

Expert(s):
Bruce B. Collette. Senior Scientist, National Systematics Laboratory, National Marine Fisheries Service; Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Other Sources:
References:
Nelson, Joseph S., Edwin J. Crossman, H. Espinosa-Pérez, L. T. Findley, C. R. Gilbert, et al., eds. 2004-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication, no. 29. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. ix + 386. 1-888569-61-1. Full author list: Nelson, Joseph S., Edwin J. Crossman, Héctor Espinosa-Pérez, Lloyd T. Findley, Carter R. Gilbert, Robert N. Lea, and James D. Williams.
Smith, D. G. / Carpenter, Kent E., and Volker H. Niem, eds. 1999-01-01. FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes: The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific, vol. 3: Batoid fishes, chimaeras and Bony fishes, part 1 (Elopidae to Linophrynidae). Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Rome, Italy. 1639-1640. 92-5-104302-7. .
Nelson, Joseph S. 1994-01-01. Fishes of the World, Third Edition. John Wiley and Sons. New York, New York, USA. xvii + 600. 0-471-54713-1. .
Böhlke, E. B., J. E. Böhlke, M. M. Leiby, J. E. McCosker, et al. / Böhlke, Eugenia B., ed. 1989-01-01. Fishes of the Western North Atlantic, no. 1, pt. 9, vol. 1. Sears Foundation for Marine Research, Yale University. New Haven, Connecticut, USA. xvii + 1-656. 0-935868-45-3. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources