Record Details

Scientific Name:
Cardinalidae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Order
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Cardinals [English]
Grosbeaks [English]
Saltators [English]
Cardinal-Grosbeaks [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2007

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order

- down one level

Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus

References

Expert(s):
Richard C. Banks. Chief, Bird Section, U.S.G.S. - B.R.D. - P.W.R.C.
Other Sources:
website: Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2007.08.10; "Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource" maintained by Alan P. Peterson at http://www.zoonomen.net
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Dickinson, Edward C., ed. 2003-01-01. The Howard and Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World, 3rd Edition. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey, USA. 1039. 0-691-11701-2. .
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2003-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada. . . . . As-yet (2003) unpublished manuscript from 1998.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources