Record Details

Scientific Name:
Pipile cumanensis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Blue-throated Piping Guan [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
invalid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Alan P. Peterson, M.D.. PO Box 1999 Walla Walla, Washington 99362-0999
Other Sources:
References:
Grau, Erwin T., Sérgio Luiz Pereira, Luís Fábio Silveira, Elizabeth Höfling, and Anita Wajntal 2005-06-01. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, vol. 35, issue 3. . . 637-645. . .
Dickinson, Edward C., ed. 2003-01-01. The Howard and Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World, 3rd edition. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey, USA. 1039. 0-691-11701-2. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
South America
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources