Record Details

Scientific Name:
Hylorchilus navai

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Chivirín de Nava [Spanish]
Nava's Wren [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Alan P. Peterson, M.D.. PO Box 1999 Walla Walla, Washington 99362-0999
Other Sources:
database: Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad; CONABIO: (http://www.conabio.gob.mx/)
website: AOU Check-List (07-2005); American Ornithologists' Union's "LIST OF THE 2,037 BIRD SPECIES (WITH SCIENTIFIC AND ENGLISH NAMES) KNOWN FROM THE A.O.U. CHECK-LIST AREA" (AOU Check-list, 7th edition, updated with Supplements 42-46), maintained at http://www.aou.org/
website: Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2011.02.04; "Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource" maintained by Alan P. Peterson at http://www.zoonomen.net
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources