Record Details

Scientific Name:
Scytalopus novacapitalis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Brasilia Tapaculo [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Alan P. Peterson, M.D.. PO Box 1999 Walla Walla, Washington 99362-0999
Other Sources:
website: Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2011.11.27; "Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource" maintained by Alan P. Peterson at http://www.zoonomen.net
References:
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 2009-08-12. Federal Register, vol. 74, no. 154. . . 40540-40560. . .
Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright 2006-01-01. Birds of the World: Recommended English Names. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey, USA. ix + 259. 0-691-12827-8. Includes a CD-ROM with the full dataset.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: Priority 8 (moderate to low threat magnitude, imminent threat immediacy, and species taxonomic distinctiveness) candidate, as published in Federal Register Volume 74, Number 154, Pages 40540 - 40560, August 12, 2009

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources