Record Details

Scientific Name:
Thryothorus spadix

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Sooty-headed Wren [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
invalid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Alan P. Peterson, M.D.. PO Box 1999 Walla Walla, Washington 99362-0999
Other Sources:
website: Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource; Alan P. Peterson; http://www.zoonomen.net/
website: AOU Check-List (07-2005); American Ornithologists' Union's "LIST OF THE 2,037 BIRD SPECIES (WITH SCIENTIFIC AND ENGLISH NAMES) KNOWN FROM THE A.O.U. CHECK-LIST AREA" (AOU Check-list, 7th edition, updated with Supplements 42-46), maintained at http://www.aou.org/
References:
Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright 2006-01-01. Birds of the World: Recommended English Names. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey, USA. ix + 259. 0-691-12827-8. Includes a CD-ROM with the full dataset.
American Ornithologists' Union 1983-01-01. Check-list of North American Birds, 6th Edition. American Ornithologists' Union. Washington, DC, USA. xxix + 877. 0-943610-32-X. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources