Record Details

Scientific Name:
Archaeognatha

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Class
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
traça saltadora [Portuguese]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum
Phylum
Subphylum
Class

- down one level

Order

References

Expert(s):
Richard C. Brusca. Adjunct Professor, Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ 85721
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cria.org.br/">CRIA-Brazil</a>;
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2013. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
References:
Brusca, Richard C., and Gary J. Brusca 2002-01-01. Invertebrates, Second Edition. Sinauer Associates, Inc.. Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA. xx + 936. 0-87893-097-3. .
Sturm, Helmut, and Carmen Bach de Roca 1992-01-01. The Pan-Pacific Entomologist, vol. 68, no. 3. . . 174-191. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: Archaeognatha is used both as a subclass and as an order within it (Brusca & Brusca, 2002)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources