Record Details

Scientific Name:
Heterodon platirhinos

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Heterodon platyrhinos
Heterodon platyrhinos platyrhinos
Heterodon platyrhinos browni
Heterodon browni
Common Name(s):
Eastern Hog-nosed Snake [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Suborder
Infraorder
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
manuscript: Snake Species of the World, vol. undetermined; Working manuscript of follow-up volumes to McDiarmid et al. (1999), "Snake Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, vol. 1"
References:
Conant, R., and J. T. Collins 1991-01-01. A Field Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians, Eastern and Central North America, Third Edition. Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston, Massachusetts, USA. 450. . .
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2004-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada, draft (2004). . . . . As-yet (2004) unpublished manuscript from 1998.
Collins, J. T. 1997-04-01. Standard Common and Current Scientific Names for North American Amphibians and Reptiles, Fourth Edition. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles. St. Louis, Missouri, USA. ii + 40. 0-916984-44-3. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Canada, Native
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources