Record Details

Scientific Name:
Cereus hildmannianus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Piptanthocereus peruvianus
Cereus neonesioticus
Cereus nesioticus
Cereus xanthocarpus
Piptanthocereus neonesioticus
Piptanthocereus xanthocarpus
Cereus hildmannianus ssp. xanthocarpus
Piptanthocereus neonesioticus var. interior
Common Name(s):
hedge cactus [unspecified]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Charles A. Butterworth, Ph.D.. ITIS Cactaceae Steward
Other Sources:
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
CD-ROM: Checklist of CITES Species Part 1 CITES species index; UNEP-WCMC (Comps.) 2011. Checklist of CITES species (CD-ROM). CITES Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland, and UNEP-WCMC, Cambridge, United Kingdom. ISBN 2-88323-030-7. Available online at http://www.cites.org/eng/resources/pub/checklist11/index.html or from CITES Secretariat, Chemin des Anémones, 1219 Châtelaine, Genève, Switzerland
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Caribbean
Oceania
Jurisdiction:
Caribbean Territories, Introduced
Hawaii, Introduced

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: CITES: Appendix II listed under Cactaceae, adopted at the 15th meeting of the Conference of the Parties (Doha, 2010)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources