Record Details

Scientific Name:
Muehlenbeckia axillaris

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
sprawling wirevine [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Polygonaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
Wagner, Warren L., Derral R. Herbst, and S. H. Sohmer 1990-01-01. Manual of the Flowering Plants of Hawai'i. University of Hawaii Press. Honolulu, Hawaii, USA. 1853. 0-8248-1152-6. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Oceania
Jurisdiction:
Hawaii, Incidental

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources