Record Details

Scientific Name:
Paronychia pulvinata

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Paronychia sessiliflora ssp. pulvinata
Paronychia pulvinata var. pulvinata
Paronychia pulvinata var. longiaristata
Common Name(s):
Rocky Mountain nailwort [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Caryophyllaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds. 2005-01-01. Flora of North America North of Mexico, vol. 5: Magnoliophyta: Caryophyllidae, part 2. Oxford University Press. New York, New York, USA. 656. 0-19-522211-3. The volumes are also reproduced online (http://www.fna.org/).

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:
S.N. Alexander, ITIS Data Development Specialist: Paronychia pulvinata (Small) Pax & K. Hoffm. (TSN 20344), published in 1934, is a later homonym of Paronychia pulvinata A. Gray (TSN 565383), published in 1863

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources