Record Details

Scientific Name:
Silene latifolia

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Silene pratensis
Lychnis X loveae
Lychnis alba
Lychnis vespertina
Melandrium album
Silene alba
Silene latifolia ssp. alba
Common Name(s):
bladder-campion [unspecified]
bladder campion [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Caryophyllaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced
Alaska, Introduced
Canada, Introduced

Comments

Comments:
S.N. Alexander, ITIS Data Development Specialist: Silene latifolia (Mill.) Britten & Rendle (TSN 505231), published in 1907, is a later homonym of Silene latifolia Poir. (TSN 565517), published in 1789

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources