Record Details

Scientific Name:
Trachypithecus cristatus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
silvered leaf monkey [English]
Silvery Lutung [English]
Silvered Langur [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Infraorder
Superfamily
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Anthony B. Rylands. Deputy Chair, IUCN SSC Primate Specialist Group, Office of the President, Conservation International , 2011 Crystal Drive, Arlington, Virginia 22202, USA
Colin P. Groves. Department of Archaeology and Anthropology, The Australian National University, GPO Box 4, Canberra ACT 0200, Australia
Other Sources:
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vol. 1. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. xxxv + 743. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.
Mittermeier, Rusell A., Anthony B. Rylands, and Don E. Wilson, eds. 2013-01-01. Handbook of the Mammals of the World. Volume 3. Primates. Lynx Edicions. Barcelona, Spain. 951. 9788496553897. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Southern Asia
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: CITES - Appendix II
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: T. cristatus species group. Does not include barbei and germaini, see Groves (2001c)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources